lower right
Gouache on paper, 45.3 x 55.6 cm (laid down on cardboard)
Provenance:
Collection Elisabeth den Bieman de Haas, Amsterdam, acquired directly from the artist
Literature:
- E. den Bieman de Haas & M. den Bieman, Corneille, Un Oiseau Précoce, Galerie Elisabeth den Bieman de Haas, Amsterdam, 1997, p. 29 (ill.)
- Exhibition catalogue, Corneille und Afrika, Museum Bochum, 1998, cat. no. 5
- Exhibition catalogue, Corneille, Some of these Days, Cobra Museum, Amstelveen, 2007, p. 7
- Exhibition catalogue, Corneille is Back, Szépművészeti Múzeum, Budapest, p. 44 cat. no. 24
- C.M. Cluny, Corneille, Editions de la Différence, Paris, 1992, p.73
Exhibited:
- Maison des Arts, Tunis, Corneille, Un Oiseau Précoce, 10 - 30 October 1998
- Exhibition catalogue, Corneille und Afrika, Kunstmuseum Bochum, 1998
- Cobra Museum, Amstelveen, Corneille, Het Hongaarse avontuur, 11 January - 17 March 2002
- Szépművészeti Múzeum, Budapest, Corneille Visszatér (Corneille is back), 16 May - 1 September 2002
-Galerie Le Salon Rouge, Le Rendez-Vous des Arts et des Lettres, Amsterdam, 'Mar & Corneille', December 2007
- Cobra Museum, Amstelveen, Corneille - Some of these days 17 June - 30 September 2007
- Limburgs Museum, Venlo, Limburgia Exotica, 1 December 2007 - 10 February 2008
- Museum Jan van der Togt, Amstelveen, De twee grote liefdes van Elisabeth den Bieman de Haas: Corneille & Mar, 13 December 2015 - 24 January 2016'/> kavel - Cloudcatalogus